Return to Headlines

District 11 SkillsUSA 2017

Congratulations to our students who put on an amazing performance at the District 11 SkillsUSA competition in Allentown. 
We brought home a total of 35 medals.

GOLD

  • Cabinetmaking - David Hinkle (Quakertown)
  • Cake Decorating - Kelsey Worley (Quakertown)
  • CNC Turning Specialist - Skye Cornell (Pennridge)
  • Collision Repair Technology - David Erb (Pennridge)
  • Customer Service - Mariah Bryson (Pennridge)
  • Diesel Equipment Technology - Mason Scheetz (Pennridge)
  • Electrical Construction Wiring - Kyle Rubin (Quakertown)
  •  Extemporaneous Speaking - Jay Tulio (Quakertown)
  • First Aid / CPR - Peter Herzberger (Pennridge)
  • Prepared Speech - Sarah Liebel (Pennridge)

 


SILVER

  • Action Skills - Kevin Herzberger (Pennridge)
  • Automated Manufacturing Technology - Tyler McVan (Pennridge), Nathaniel Hopper (Pennridge)  and Austin Bergey (Quakertown)
  • Building Maintenance Technology - Kaden Fascella (Palisades)
  • Cabinetmaking - Isaac Goldblatt (Pennridge)
  • Cake Decorating - Jasmine Gartner (Quakertown)
  • CNC Milling Specialist - Gavin Mazzoni (Pennridge)
  • Commercial Baking - Aurora Samsel (Quakertown)
  • Customer Service- Jordan Meyers (Quakertown)
  • Esthetics - Rachel Meyer (Quakertown) - Model -Kylie Wise (Quakertown)
  • Graphic Communications - Heather Beck (Pennridge)
  • Health Knowledge Bowl - Amber Toth (Quakertown), Taylor Haines (Pennridge), Abigail Eckert (Quakertown); and Aubrie Maziuk (Palisades)
  • Job Interview -Kaitlyn Fly (Pennridge)
  • Job Skills Demonstration A - Naomi Mettin (Palisades)
  • Job Skills Demonstration Open - Brandon Flynn (Quakertown)
  • Medical Math - Jenelle McGuigan (Quakertown)
  • Plumbing - Nicholas Jacobes (Quakertown).

 


BRONZE

  • Automotive Refinishing Technology - Zachary Kowalski (Pennridge)
  • Basic Healthcare Skills - Rachel Tomino (Palisades)
  • Carpentry - Dylan Winters (Quakertown)
  • Diesel Equipment Technology - Jack DePamphilis (Palisades)
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - Lindsay Roeschen (Palisades)
  • Job Interview - Christopher Jaynes (Pennridge)
  • Nurse Assisting- Julia Schaefer (Pennridge)
  • Power Equipment Technology- Julian Shine (Palisades)
  • Teamworks - Bryan Kraekel (Pennridge); Ambyr Thomas (Pennridge), Dane Landes (Pennridge); and Matt Munsell (Quakertown)
  • Welding - Gabriel Shine (Palisades)

 




The Upper Bucks County Technical School will not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, handicap, race, color, national origin, religion, genetic information, or any other legally protected classification in its educational programs, activities, or employment. The school will also take steps to assure that the lack of English language skills will not be a barrier to admission and participation in all educational programs. This policy is in accordance with state and federal laws, including Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Sections 503 and 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, amended 2004 and Title II of Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008. For information about rights or grievance procedures, contact the Title IX and Section 504 Coordinator, at Upper Bucks County Technical School, 3115 Ridge Road, Perkasie, PA 18944. Phone: 215-795-2911. For information regarding services, activities and facilities that are accessible to and usable by disabled persons, contact 215-795-2911.
CLOSE